Privacy and Cookie Policy

Data Policy

This policy describes the information we process to support the operation of Papa Roo E-Grocery platform and products.

Privacy Commitments

Papa Roo respect and value your rights as a Data Subject under the Data Privacy Act (DPA). We are committed to protecting personal information that it collects, uses and/or processes in accordance with the requirements under the DPA and its implementing rules and regulations (IRR). Papa Roo implements appropriate security measures to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and availability of such personal information.

 

What we collect

Collection of Website User Information- Papa Roo E-Grocery may collect information about users when they:

 

  • Visit or interact with the website and other e-platform of ie: Phone applications by Papa Roo E Grocery.
  • Register to create an account on the website and Phone Applications.
  • Take part in promotions, customer surveys and questionnaires.
  • Interact with Papa Roo E Grocery through other means, such as store visits and phone calls.
  • Papa Roo E Grocery uses “cookies” to recognize users when they use or return to the website. This is done to provide a continuous and more personalized shopping experience for users. A cookie is a small text file that a website or email may save to the user’s browser and store on the user’s hard drive, which includes the pages visited on the website, the user’s web address, and the user’s type of browser. obtained from cookies sent to users’ browsers from web server cookies stored on users’ hard drive

 

Papa Roo E Grocery collects, uses and/or processes any and all personal information necessary. Such personal information may include the following:

 

  • Complete Name.
  • Email address.
  • Contact details, including phone numbers.
  • PIN/ZIP code.
  • Demographic profile (such as age, gender, occupation and address).
  • Personal preferences and interests.
  • Opinions about services, products, and features on the website and in the stores.

 

Above information are essential for the effective completion of Papa Roo services.

How we collect

Papa Roo E-Grocery uses and/or processes personal information via Account provided by our customer either physical or electronic means.

Purpose of Collect

 

Papa Roo E-Grocery use the information we have to deliver our Products, including to fulfill your orders, personalize features and make suggestions for you (you may be interested in products and might be on your wishlist). To create personalized promo offers, products that are unique and relevant to you, we use your preferences, interests and purchased history based on the data we collect and learn from you.

Papa Roo E Grocery shares email addresses with agents and alliance partners who use the email address to confirm deliveries, send notices and offer services related to the service.

Papa Roo E Grocery does not rent, sell or share users’ personal information and will not disclose any personally identifiable information to any other third parties unless required by special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, or requests/orders from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure. Users may offer their views, suggestions, and comments, if any, by submitting an online feedback form.

 

We also use the information to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Products, and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

 

 

Storage of Data

Only authorized Papa Roo personnel are granted access to personal information collected. Personal information collected either via the internet, other electronic and physical methods is stored in a secure database. Papa Roo E-Grocery processes

Responsibility and Right to Access or Correct

You are responsible for the accuracy and correctness of any personal information you provide to Papa Roo E-Grocery, as well as for the consequences of disclosing your personal information and failure to provide the accurate, correct and updated personal information necessary for Papa Roo E-Grocery to accomplish the Purposes enumerated above.

You have the right to access and to correct or update the personal information, which you provided .To access or correct or update such personal information, by sending an email to contactus@paparoo.ph with your full name and the personal information you wish to access or to be corrected or updated. We will contact you within the time required by the law and regulations.

Use of Cookies

Please note that in visiting Papa Roo E-Grocery website and applications, cookies are utilized. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, Papa Roo E-Grocery cookies help us recognize your account information understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Services.


   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
Copyright © 2021-present Papa Roo. All rights reserved.